A 425Kb PDF of this article as it appeared in the magazine—complete with images—is available by clicking HERE
[…] The pressure to finish "one more thing" (a mantra in my household) is overwhelming as we assimilate a faster fuller life 24 hours a day, seven days a week. It becomes natural just to whip out the smartphone and check for messages in a slow moment.
The other reason this case attracted me was the parsing of statutory language Nelson undertook to show he had broken no laws. The opening words of California Vehicle Code §23123 are as follows: "A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless . . . ." We will stop right there, because Nelson argued that he was not driving; he was stopped at a red light. The vehicle was not moving. He had his foot on the brake.