FeedBack
[…] The object is two-fold: First, the adequate protection of existing rights acquired under the original in the matter of location on the earth’s surface and second, the proper marking on public lands. (6-2)

Note, Curtis, that protection is first and proper marking is second, also:

In an independent resurvey it is necessary to preserve the boundaries of those lands patented by legal subdivisions of the sections in the original survey… (6.5)

No room for differing opinions there. There’s more:

The Act of March 3, 1909, (35 Stat. 845), as amended June 25, 1910, (36 Stat. 884; 43 U.S.C. 772) reads in part as follows:

That no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims … affected by such resurvey or retracement. (6-12)

Note, Curtis, that both rights and claims are to be protected and:

There is no legal authority for substituting the methods of an independent resurvey in disregard of identified evidence of the original survey. (6-14)