$250 Fine or Imprisonment for Disturbing This Mark
[…] Brass and aluminum disks of many government agencies were produced into the tens of thousands with many still being embossed with the $250 fine statement. Those new markers manufactured for USGS, however, now were void of any warning, but merely stated "For Information Write to the Director Washington, D.C." Later the wording "Unlawful to Disturb" became standard for USGS. Inflation, though continuing to grow, remained slow and the penalty amount should have been closer to $420 by 1935.

The statute wording was again slightly modified on June 25, 1948 (Ch. 645, 62 Stat. 789; 18 U.S.C. 1858) to read a bit more fluently with no major changes:

"Whoever willfully destroys, defaces, changes, or removes to another place any section corner, quarter-section corner, or meander post, on any Government line of survey, or willfully cuts down any witness tree or any tree blazed to mark the line of a Government survey, or willfully defaces, changes, or removes any monument or bench mark of any Government survey, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

The monetary amount remained at $250, but inflation should have now brought it closer to $750. The final revision occurred in 1994 which read the same as the 1948 statute but repl