Since the fabled rope pullers in Egypt laid out parcels of land alongside the Nile River, to modern Land Surveyors with GPS marking out boundary lines, surveyors have been placing markers in the ground for centuries. Those set by government employees are protected under federal law and are owned by the federal government. Title 18 U.S.C. 1858, provides a penalty for the unauthorized alteration or removal of any Government survey monument or marked trees: “Whoever willfully destroys, defaces, changes, or removes to another place any section corner, quarter-section corner, or meander post, on any Government line of survey, or willfully cuts down any witness tree or any tree blazed to mark the line of a Government survey, or willfully defaces, changes or removes any monument or bench mark of any Government survey, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
When a private Land Surveyor creates a subdivision map and sets lot corners and the lots are sold, who owns those monuments? If in the street, perhaps the city or county but, if in the back yard, who owns those?